RU | EN
Contact
Order tickets
Title Partner

What's on

02
December, 2014
08:00 pm, Tue
To the 100th anniversary of A.Mikhailov
St Petersburg Concert Choir
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Begletsov
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Elena Ushakova - soprano; Galina Sidorenko - mezzo-soprano; Alexander Timchenko - tenor; Oleg Losev - tenor; Yuri Monchak - bass
Schubert: Mass No 6 in E flat major; Honegger: Symphony No 3 "Liturgique"
03
December, 2014
07:00 pm, Wed
The Rimsky-Korsakov Central Navy Band of Russia
The Rimsky-Korsakov Central Navy Band of Russia
Conductor - Alexei Karabanov
Elena Semenova - soprano; Maxim Perebeynos - baritone; Gennadiy Bezzubenkov - bass
Rimsky-Korsakov: Three Miracles from The Tale of Tsar Saltan; Dukas: L'Apprenti sorcier; Glinka: Ruslan and Ludmila, opera excerpts; Mozart: Die Zauberflöte, opera excerpts; Stravinsky: Firebird, ballet excerpts
Organizers: Troyka Music Company
04
December, 2014
08:00 pm, Thur
Giulio Mercati
Organ Recital
Giulio Mercati - organ (Italy)
Scarlatti; Buxtehude; J.-S. Bach; Franck; Ibert; Reger
05
December, 2014
08:00 pm, Fri
"Pelléas and Mélisande" by Fauré, Sibelius and Schoenberg
Conductor - Alexander Dmitriev
Faure: Pelléas et Mélisande; Sibelius: Pelléas et Mélisande; Schoenberg: Pelleas und Melisande
06
December, 2014
08:00 pm, Sat
Polina Osetinskaya
Recital
Rachmaninoff: Piano transcription; Tchaikovsky: The Seasons; Shostakovich: Dances of the Dolls; Prokofiev: Sonata No 7
07
December, 2014
08:00 pm, Sun
Haydn
Petersburg Chamber Choir
Artistic director and conducor - Nikolai Kornev
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra (chamber orchestra)
Conductor - Leo Kraemer (Germany)
Zhanna Dombrovskaya - soprano; Galina Sidorenko - mezzo-soprano; Boris Stepanov - tenor; Petr Migunov - bass
Haydn: Symphony No 100 "Military", "Nelson Mass"
08
December, 2014
08:00 pm, Mon
International Cultural Forum
St. Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Sergey Stadler
Paata Burchuladze - bass; Yekaterina Shimanovich - soprano; Elizaveta Sveshnikova - soprano; Yulia Suleymanova - soprano
Organizers: Petersburg-concert
09
December, 2014
08:00 pm, Tue
Rossini, Bellini, Donizetti
Conductor - Kai Bumann (Germany)
Oxana Shilova - soprano; Dmitry Voropaev - tenor
Overtures and arias from operas
11
December, 2014
07:00 pm, Thur
The Fifth Charity council in honor of St Nicholas the Wonderworker
Choir of St. Petersburg metropolitanate
Artistic director - Yuri Gerasimov
Organizers: "Svet" St.Petersburg Charity Foundation for children with oncological diseases
12
December, 2014
08:00 pm, Fri
Joshua Bell
Recital
Joshua Bell - violin (USA); Alessio Bax - piano
Grieg: Violin Sonata in F major; Schubert: Violin Sonata in A major; Prokofiev: Violin Sonata in F minor
14
December, 2014
08:00 pm, Sun
Festival Opening
Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov
Olga Peretyatko - soprano (festival debut)
Elgar: "Cockaigne" , Concert Overture; Britten: 'Les Illuminations'' for high voice and strings; Elgar: "Enigma", variations on an Original Theme
Supported by: DELZELL FOUNDATION,
15
December, 2014
07:00 pm, Mon
Jonas Kaufmann
Recital
Jonas Kaufmann - tenor (Germany); Helmut Deutsch - piano (Austria)
Schumann: Kerner Lieder (excerpts), Dichterliebe, song cycle; Wagner: Wesendonck Lieder; Liszt: 3 Sonetti del Petrarca
Supported by: DELZELL FOUNDATION,
16
December, 2014
08:00 pm, Tue
Andrew Lloyd Webber
Excerpts of Musicals
Petersburg Chamber Choir
Artistic director and conducor - Nikolai Kornev
Conductor - Fabio Mastrangelo
Ivan Ozhogin - tenor; Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano; Dmitry Voropaev - tenor; Maria Yelizarova - soprano
Lloyd Webber: Jesus Christ Superstar, Cats, Evita, The Woman in White, The Phantom of the Opera, Sunset Boulevard, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Song and Dance, The Beautiful Game, Aspects of Love, Starlight Express, Whistle Down the Wind, Love Never Dies
Excerpts of musicals
18
December, 2014
08:00 pm, Thur
"Opus Posth" Ensemble
"Opus Posth" Ensemble
Artistic director - Tatiana Grindenko
Yulia Makaryantz - mezzo-soprano; Anastasia Melnik - soprano; Mikhail Dubov - harpsichord
Purcell: Music for theatre; Manotskov: La Follia; Nyman: Concerto for Harpsichord and Strings
19
December, 2014
08:00 pm, Fri
The Philharmonics Ensemble (Austria)
Strauss: Csárdás from Die Fledermaus; Godár: Lullaby; Bottesini: Nel cor più non mi sento; Jobim: Quiet Nights; Sting: Englishman in New York; Verdi-Bossi: Rigoletto-Fantasy; Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen; Kovach: Barmitzvah-Suit; Weill: Mack The Knife; Gardel: Por una cabeza; Bazzini: La Ronde des Lutins
20
December, 2014
08:00 pm, Sat
Holst "The Planets"
Concert Choir of the St. Petersburg State University of Culture
Rimsky-Korsakov State Musical College Female choir
Artistic director and conductor - Sergey Ekimov
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Alexander Rudin - cello
Elgar: Cello Concerto; Holst: The Planets, orchestral suite
21
December, 2014
03:00 pm, Sun
The Snowman
Conductor - Simon Chalk (UK)
Alexei Yemelyanov - presenter; Egor Maksimov - descant
Howard Blake: The Snowman, music from cartoon (with a demonstration of animated film on the screen)
25
December, 2014
08:00 pm, Thur
Festival Closing
Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov
Christian Blackshaw - piano (UK); Julia Novikova - soprano (festival debut)
Mozart: Piano Concerto No 24; Mahler: Symphony No. 4
26
December, 2014
08:00 pm, Fri
Glinka, Rimsky-Korsakov, Tchaikovsky
Conductor - Ivan Kozhuharov (Bulgaria)
Glinka: Overture to A Life for the Tsar, Kamarinskaya; Rimsky-Korsakov: The Snow Maiden, suite from opera; Tchaikovsky: Marche Slave, Suite from the Sleeping Beauty
28
December, 2014
08:00 pm, Sun
Daniel Zaretsky
Organ Evening
To the 50th anniversary of musician
Artistic director - Vladimir Shulyakovsky
Daniel Zaretsky - organ
Valeria Stenkina - soprano; Gennady Nikonov - trumpet; Evgeny Zaretsky - piano
J.-S. Bach; Handel; Purcell; Scarlatti; Caccini; Widor; Soler; Karg-Elert; Gigout
29
December, 2014
08:00 pm, Mon
Grieg. Piano Concerto
Mendelssohn. "Scottish" Symphony
Conductor - Pavel Bubelnikov
Nikolai Demidenko - piano
Weber: Overture to Oberone; Grieg: Piano Concerto; Mendelssohn: Symphony No 3 "Scottish"
30
December, 2014
07:00 pm, Tue
31
December, 2014
07:00 pm, Wed
New Year's Eve Concert
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Svetlana Monchak - soprano; Alexander Gergalov - baritone
R. Strauss; Kálmán; Lehár
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00, 064
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 571-83-33, +7 (812) 571-42-37, 064
Box office opening hours: 11.00 am to 8.30 pm
, Lunch break: 3.00 to 4.00 pm
Box office opening hours: 11.00 am to 7.00 pm